West Wales Chess League - Logo

West Wales Chess League

For Chess Clubs in Neath Port Talbot, Swansea, Llanelli and surrounding districts

News Report

West Wales Closed Championship - Last Few Results Now In.

10/05/19

  • Ian Jones with the EJ Clarke Trophy
  • E.J. Clarke Trophy

Ian Jones Retains the E.J. Clarke Trophy.

All the games in the final round of results the West Wales Closed Championship have now been decided.

Results were as follows.

White


Black









Ian Jones
1 v 0 Moss McCarthy










Peter Bevan
½ v ½ Phillip Pe










Daniel Chung
1 v 0 Paul Bevan










Joel Chung
½ v ½ Ralph Cook










Steve Edwards
0 v 1 Greg Goold










Leighton Anthony
0 v 1 John Davies










Lyndon Todd
0 v 1 Norman Speak










June Evans
0 v 1 Tony Goodchild










Janet Evans
1 v 0 Steve Lockley










Dennis Thomas
0 v 1 Joe Spooner










Andrew Smith
½
v ½
Eleanor Collins










Neil Stuart
½
v ½
Les Philpin










The final scores are:

Player Grade
at Start
Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total











Ian Jones
2006 Morriston ½ 1 1 1 1











Moss McCarthy
1912 Morriston 1 1 1 1 0
4











Peter Bevan
1961 Morriston 1 1 0 1 ½











Phillip Pe 1800 Morriston ½ 1 1 0 ½ 3











Neil Stuart
1714 De la Beche
½ 1 1 0 ½ 3
Andrew Smith
1644 Morriston ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 3
Les Philpin
1561 Morriston 1 0 1 ½ ½ 3
Eleanor Collins
1426 Morriston ½ 0 1 1 ½ 3
Daniel Chung
1332 Morriston ½ 0 1 ½ 1 3
John Davies
1286 Castell-Nedd 0 1 1 0 1 3











Greg Goold
1223 Upper Killay
½ 1 0 ½ 1 3











Janet Evans
967 Upper Killay
0 1 0 1 1 3











Ralph Cook
1588 Upper Killay
1 0 1 0 ½











Paul Bevan
1264 De la Beche
0 ½ 1 1 0











Joel Chung
1259 Morriston ½
1
0
½
½













Norman Speak
987 Upper Killay
1
½
0
0
1













Steve Edwards
1507 Upper Killay
1
0
½
½
0
2












Tony Goodchild
1262 Morriston ½ 0 0 ½ 1 2











Leighton Anthony
998 Morriston ½ ½ 0 1 0 2
Lyndon Todd
1409 Briton Ferry
½ 0 0 ½ 0 1











Steve Lockley
1224 Morriston 0 1 0 0 0 1











Joe Spooner
1129 Morriston 0 0 0 0 1 1
Dennis Thomas
1092 Castell-Nedd 0 0 1 0 0 1











June Evans
1088 Upper
0 0 0 1 0 1











The clear winner is the defending champion Ian Jones on 4½ and he retains the E.J. Clarke Trophy for another year.  Second place goes to Moss McCarthy a previous winner whose name first appeared on the trophy in 1974!

Fixtures

Forthcoming Fixtures

Results

Results for Season 2018-2019

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

West Wales Grading

Link to West Wales Grading Site

Contacts

Contacts

Welsh Chess Union

WCU Website

Rapidplay Ratings

Link to WCU Rapidplay Ratings