West Wales Chess League - Logo

West Wales Chess League

For Chess Clubs in Neath Port Talbot, Swansea, Llanelli and surrounding districts

News Report

West Wales Closed Championship - Results

10/05/19

  • Ian Jones with the EJ Clarke Trophy
  • E.J. Clarke Trophy

Ian Jones Retains the E.J. Clarke Trophy.

With the exception of two games the final round of the West Wales Closed Championship took place on Wednesday 8th May 2019 at Upper Killay Chess Club.

Results were as follows.

White


Black









Ian Jones
1 v 0 Moss McCarthy










Peter Bevan
½ v ½ Phillip Pe










Daniel Chung
1 v 0 Paul Bevan










Joel Chung
½ v ½ Ralph Cook










Steve Edwards
0 v 1 Greg Goold










Leighton Anthony
0 v 1 John Davies










Lyndon Todd
0 v 1 Norman Speak










June Evans
0 v 1 Tony Goodchild










Janet Evans
1 v 0 Steve Lockley










Dennis Thomas
0 v 1 Joe Spooner










Andrew Smith

v
Eleanor Collins
To be played









Neil Stuart

v
Les Philpin
To be played









With the majority of games now played the final scores are:

Player Grade
at Start
Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total











Ian Jones
2006 Morriston ½ 1 1 1 1











Moss McCarthy
1912 Morriston 1 1 1 1 0
4











Peter Bevan
1961 Morriston 1 1 0 1 ½











Phillip Pe 1800 Morriston ½ 1 1 0 ½ 3











John Davies
1286 Castell-Nedd 0 1 1 0 1 3











Greg Goold
1223 Upper Killay
½ 1 0 ½ 1 3











Janet Evans
967 Upper Killay
0 1 0 1 1 3











Neil Stuart
1714 De la Beche
½ 1 1 0












Andrew Smith
1644 Morriston ½ 1 ½ ½












Ralph Cook
1588 Upper Killay
1 0 1 0 ½











Les Philpin
1561 Morriston 1 0 1 ½













Eleanor Collins
1426 Morriston ½ 0 1 1












Paul Bevan
1264 De la Beche
0 ½ 1 1 0











Joel Chung
1259 Morriston ½
1
0
½
½













Norman Speak
987 Upper Killay
1
½
0
0
1













Steve Edwards
1507 Upper Killay
1
0
½
½
0
2












Daniel Chung
1332 Morriston ½ 0 0 ½ 1 2











Tony Goodchild
1262 Morriston ½ 0 0 ½ 1 2











Joe Spooner
1129 Morriston 0 0 1 0 1 2











Leighton Anthony
998 Morriston ½ ½ 0 1 0 2











Lyndon Todd
1409 Briton Ferry
½ 0 0 ½ 0 1











Steve Lockley
1224 Morriston 0 1 0 0 0 1











Dennis Thomas
1092 Castell-Nedd 0 0 1 0 0 1











June Evans
1088 Upper
0 0 0 1 0 1











The clear winner is the defending champion Ian Jones on 4½ and he retains the E.J. Clarke Trophy for another year.  Second place goes to Moss McCarthy a previous winner whose name first appeared on the trophy in 1974!

Games involving players rated at Under 1700 and Under 1500 are still to be played and June Evans the organiser was unable to award these grading prizes on the night.   Grading prizes at Under 1300 and Under 1200 were, however, awarded.  John Davies won the Under 1300 prize while Greg Goold and Janet Evans shared the Under 1200 prize.

45 Views

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now