West Wales Chess League - Logo

West Wales Chess League

For Chess Clubs in Neath Port Talbot, Swansea, Llanelli and surrounding districts

News Report

WWCL - A.O. Jones Rapidplay Tournament - Open to All Comers.

18/02/19

AO Jones Trophy

The Annual Rapidplay is being held on Saturday 9th March 2019 at Upper Killay Recreational Hall. 34 Entries as of 8th March.

A reminder that the West Wales Chess League Open Rapidplay 2019 (AO Jones Trophy) is being held on Saturday 9th March 2019

The venue is the  Upper Killay Recreational Hall, Fairwood Lane, Upper Killay, Swansea, SA2 7HP and matches are scheduled to start at 10.00 am

It is a 5 round Swiss Tournament so everyone gets 5 games.  The entry fee is £5  and the first prize is guaranteed to be minimum £50 with other prizes & grading prizes depending on the number of entries.

RATE OF PLAY - All moves in 30 minutes (no increments).  The Controller will be Dai James.

The AO Jones Trophy will be awarded to the highest placed West Wales Chess League player.

To enter:

Please contact – Bill Hewitt (Billhewitt937@btinternet.com) 01554 - 834120

Enries to date (08/03/2019) as follows:

Name Club Rating
















Alan Young
White Knights
2112
















William Hewitt White Knights 2096
















Jon Gilbert
Cwnbran 2069
















Thomas van Veelen
Morriston 2056
















Sam Jukes
Cardiff 2020
















Ian R Jones Morriston 2017
















Chris Price
De la Beche
1996
















Peter M Bevan Morriston 1966
















Moss McCarthy
Morriston 1942
















Kimberley Chong
Cardiff 1824
















Javier Marin Martin
Swansea 1767
















Philip Pe
Morriston 1760
















Huw Jones
White Knights
1661
















Neil Stuart
De la Beche
1641
















Ben Mora
Upper Killay
1630
















Gareth Harding Rhondda 1557
















Ken Wardle
Bridgend 1483
















Phil Smith Rhondda 1475
















Joel Chung Morriston 1472
















Matthew Rolls Cardiff 1390
















John Strange
De la Beche
1347
Daniel Chung Morriston 1352
















Paul G Bevan
De la Beche
1300
















Bill Davies
Rhondda 1243
















John Baker Gowerton 1220
















Rowland Humphries
Rhondda 1185
















Harri Gilbert
Cwmbran 1125
















Emma Jones Swansea 1100
















Mike Hollyman
Rhondda 1054
















Dave Morris Rhondda 1046
















Alrex Lawrence
Pontypridd 1044
















Janet Evans
Upper Killay
1033
















June Evans
Upper Killay
1028
















Rio Northey
Pontypridd 915


















92 Views

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now